December 15, 2019
tami sin youtube  twitter facebook

    Sri Lanka and China Delegations at Bilateral Discussions

    September 17, 2014

    The primary Sri Lanka delegation consisted of the following:

    1. President Mahinda Rajapaksa

    2. Prof. G.L. Peiris, Minister of External Affairs

    3. Dr. Sarath Amunugama, Senior Minister for International Monetary Cooperation and Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning

    4. Mr. Basil Rajapaksa, Minister of Economic Development

    5. Mr. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa, Minister of Petroleum Industries

    6. Mr. S.B. Dissanayaka, Minister of Higher Education

    7. Mr. T.B. Ekanayaka, Minister of Culture and the Arts

    8. Mr. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena, Minister of Investment Promotion

    9. Mrs. Pavithra Wanniarachchi, Minister of Power & Energy

    10. Mr. Piyankara Jayaratne, Minister of Civil Aviation

    11. Mr. Patali Champika Ranawaka, Minister of Technology & Research

    12. Mr. Sajin de Vass Gunawardena, Monitoring MP for the Ministry of External Affairs

    13. Mr. Lalith Weeratunga, Secretary to the President

    14. Mr. Gamini Senarath, Chief of Staff to the President

    15. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, Secretary to the Ministry of Defence and Urban Development

    16. Dr. P.B. Jayasundara, Secretary of Ministry of Finance and Planning

    17. Mrs. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Secretary to the Ministry of External Affairs

    18. Mr. Ranjith Uyangoda, Sri Lanka’s Ambassador to China

    The primary China delegation consisted of the following:

    1. President Xi Jinping

    2. Mr. Wang Huning, Member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of China (CPC)

    Central Committee, Director General of Policy Research Office of the CPC Central Committee

    3. Mr. Li Zhanshu, Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Member of the Secretariat of the CPC Central Committee, Director General of General Office of the CPC Central Committee

    4. Mr. Yang Jiechi, State Councilor

    5. Mr. Wang Yi, Minister of Foreign Affairs

    6. Mr. Xu Shaoshi, Chairman of National Development and Reform Commission

    7. Mr. Gao Hucheng, Minister of Commerce

    8. Mr. Liu He, Chief of Central Finance Leading Group, Deputy Chairman of National Development and Reform Commission

    9. Mr. Wu Jianghao, , Ambassador to Sri Lanka

    10. Mr. Ding Xuexiang, Vice Director of General Office of the CPC Central Committee, Chief Staff

    of President Xi's Office

    11. Mr. Liu Jianchao, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs

    Several other ministry secretaries, officials and dignitaries were also present at the meeting.

    dgi log front

    recu

    electionR2

    Desathiya