December 15, 2019
tami sin youtube  twitter facebook

    Portraits of 15 Chief Government Whips unveiled in Parliament Featured

    November 24, 2014

    Portraits of 15 chief government whips of Sri Lankan parliament since 1947 upto present were unveiled during a ceremony held at the office of Chief Government in the Parliament complex today.

    Speaker Chamal Rajapaksa unveiled 15 portraits starting from the first Chief Government Whip of the House of Representatives RSS Gunawardena to Jeyaraj Fernandopulle, who held the post from May 03, 2004 to April 06, 2008.

     

    On the invitation by incumbent Chief Government Whip Water Supply and Drainage Minister Dinesh Gunawardena, Deputy Speaker Chandima Weerakkody, Deputy Chairman of Committees Chandrakumar Murugesu, Chief Opposition Whip John Amaratunga, Secretary General of Parliament Dhammika Dassanayake and staff members were present on the occasion.

     

    The portraits unveiled this morning were of R.S.S. Gunawardena, (29 Nov. 1947 – 16 May 1948), A.E. Goonasinha (17 May 1948 – 8 April 1952), (DR.) C.W.W. Kannangara (10 June 1952 – 18 Feb. 1956),  W.J.C. Munasinghe (20 April 1956 – 05 Dec. 1959), J. D. Weerasekera  (05 Aug.  1960 – 25 Sept. 1963), S.K.K. Suriarachchi (Sept 1963 – 17 July 1964), M.P.De.Z. Siriwardena (18 July 1964 – 17 Dec. 1964), J. R. Jayewardene (09 April 1965 – 25 March 1970), K. B. Ratnayake (14 June 1970 – 18 May 1977), M. Vincent Perera (26 July 1977 – 20 Dec. 1988/ 18 Feb. 1989 – 06 April 1993,  (Dr.) Wimal Wickramasinghe (07 April 1993 – 24 June 1994), Richard Pathirana  (25 Aug. 1994 – 18 Aug. 2000/ 14 Sept. 2000 - 10 Oct. 2000), Reggi Ranatunga (01 Nov. 2000 – 10 Oct. 2001), Mahinda Samarasinghe (03 Jan. 2002 - 07 Feb. 2004) And Jeyaraj Fernandopulle (03 May 2004 – 06 April 2008). (Special Reporter/HC)   

    Last modified on Monday, 24 November 2014 20:20

    dgi log front

    recu

    electionR2

    Desathiya