May 25, 2019
tami sin youtube  twitter facebook

    Three new meet records set up at National Youth Game

    October 27, 2018

    Three new meet records were established at the 30th National Youth Games held in Kotavila National Stadium Matara yesterday.Tharindu Lakshan from Galle set up a record in the U20High Jump with a leap of 2.12 metres and broke the previous record set by R.A.T.O.Karinarathna (Urban Youth) who had a leap of 2.11 metres in 2013.

    P.S.T.Fernando of Puttalam district ended up in second place with a jump of 1.95m while D.M.D.P.Kaushalya from Monaragala finished third with 1.95metres. Asian Junior medalist Aruna Dharshana of Matale District set up a record in the 200 M clocking 21.33 seconds erasing the previous record of S. Perera who clocked 21.89Sec in the heats in 2015

    Pasindu Kodikara of Kurunagala (22.13secs) and Suraj Kavinda of Kalutara(22.54sec) took the second and third places.

    Third record came from R.P.I.Lakshan from Putt alam who clocked 1:55.20 seconds in the 800 metres breaking G.H.C. Kushantha’s (Badulla) record of1:56.76Sec record set in 2015.

    C. Aravindan of Badulla (2:00.39 sec) and N.G. Sasidu Deshan Gampaha(2:01.16

    sec) ended up in second and third placeThe High Jump over U-20 Women event was won by N.G.K.L.Ariyasena of Polonnaruwa district with a distance of 1.50meters and S.A.S.Madubashini ( Matara) took second place with 1.43metres. R.D.C.K.Weerasekara from Trincomalee secured the third place with a distance of 1.40metres respectively.

    *Results

    10000M Over 20 Men

    1. H.H.A.Tharanga (Matara) 32:38.57secs 2. V.Vakshan (Nuwara eliya) 33:19.89s 3. B.A.Sadaruwan (Gampaha) 33:45.29s

    *5000M Over 20 Women

    1.P.Ruwai Bhagya (Gampaha) 19:26.24s 2. S.Vithusa (Mullathive) 20:59.64s 3.

    M.A.C.Sandaruwani (Putt alam) 21:17.13s

    Long Jump U-20 Girls

    1.K.H.Nethmi Megawarna (Hambanthota) 5.43m 2. G.R.S.P.Karunanayaka (Kegalle) 5.32m 3. W.A.K.Nethmini (Puttalam) 5.32m

    *Shot Putt Over 20 Men

    1.B.Heshan Chamara (Gampaha) 13.57m 2. R.M.S.S.W.Rathnayaka (Kurunegala)

    12.32m 3. H.D.Mahaliyanage (Rathnapura) 12.01m

    *Javelin Throw Over 20 Women

    1.A.G.M.C.N.Kumari (Matale) 36.99m 2. R.S.T.E.Kavindi (Kurunegala) 36.84m 3. W.S.Umanga Silva (Kalutara) 34.16m

    800M Over 20 Metres

    1.P.D.Gayan Lasantha (Badulla) 1:59.24s 2. H.L.S.Madushan (Hambanthota) 1:59.59s 3. A.A.W.Amarasingha (Polonnaruwa) 2:01.74s

    Javelin Throw U-20 Girls

    1. N.Uthyavani (Trincomalee) 36.80m 2. A.D.Wasana Mendis (Kalutara) 33.31m 3. J.A.M.Sewwandi (Puttalam) 33.14m

    Long Jump Over 20 Men

    1.W.P.Amila Jayasiri (Putt alam) 7.23m 2. N.Nithujan (Jaffna) 6.86m 3. T.G.S. Wijethunga (Matale) 6.85

     

    dgi log front

    recu

    electionR2

    Desathiya