November 17, 2019
tami sin youtube  twitter facebook

    State Children's Drama Festival 2014 from Sept.15-30

    September 14, 2014

    The State Children’s Drama Festival 2014 jointly organized by the Department of Cultural Affairs and the Panel of Drama of the Sri Lanka Arts Council on the instructions of the Ministry of Culture and the Arts will be held from 15th September to 30th September 2014 at 5.00 p.m. at New Town Hall, Colombo 07.

     

    Sinhala, Tamil and English dramas will be staged on a single stage. 48 children’s dramas are to be staged in the final round in three languages comprising 30 dramas from the limited category and 18 from the open category.

     

    The Department invites all school children and the general public to be viewed the dramas to be staged for the State Children’s Drama Festival free of charge.

     

    Sep 15


    “Ada wage Dawasak                - Good Shepard convent, Colombo 13,
    “Uri kaliteyi anbu wayippom”    - Kalmunei, Vinayargakuram Maha Viddyalaya.
    “A good Friend”                       - Embilipitiya President’s College , Embilipitiya
    “Akuru Buruwa”                       - D.K.Atigala

     

    Sep 16

     

    “Apatath nayakayek”            - K/Bandaragama Central College
    “Onru Pattal Undu Walvu”     - Tadalagama, Kulalkottam Tamil Vidyalaya
    “The Best Gift”                     - C/Nattandiya, Dhammissara Central College
    “Api Api yaluyi”                    - S. Arambegedara

     

    Sep 17

     

    “Aluth karaththe”                     - Wallawatta, St.Lawrence Convent
    “Kattiru Padam Kandiru Inbam” - Mudukovil Sinnapanchi Vidyalaya
    “Magic Box “                            - Museaus College , Colombo
    “Api Dinuwo ”                           - M.D.D.Nilmini K. Dasanayaka

     

    Sep 20

     

    “Aluth Rabana”                         - St.Joseph’s Vidyalkaya, Negambo
    “Narimelam”                            - Kondamanary weera Kattipilleyi Maha Vidyalaya. Jaffna
    “The Rainbow Flower ”              - K/. St.Joseph’s balika Vidyalaya
    “Chandith Ekka Raumak Yan”   - Thushara Jagoda and Ajantha Rajakaruna

     

    Sep 21

     

    “Alu Kirilee”                    - Central College, Badulla
    “Thotmattu Bommeyi”     - Panngam Mayikkandan Maha Vidyalaya
    “The Rat School”             - R/Palmadulla Nawodya Vidyalaya
    “Alange Sihanaya”           - Chula Dasanayaka

     

    Sep 22

     

    “Chuti Baba Ape Iskole”  - Furgason High School , Ratnapura
    “Pali”                             - Royal College ,Colombo
    “Wise Boy”                     - N/ Batuwatta maha Vidyalaya
    “Deyiyange Baba''           - M.Vindya Prabhakumari

     

    Sep 23

     

    “Dangaya”                               - Mo/Bibila Wellassa National School’
    “Eli Poriyal Pooneyi”                 - Thyagaraja Siwanesan
    “The Wonderful Tune”              - Prajapathi Balika Vidyalaya , Horana
    “Mage rata Hadana Lamaya”     - Upali Tenison

     

    Sep 24

     

    “Pani Berena Mee Amba Gaha” - Central College, Kuliyapitiya
    “Kaludayum Sinhasanam”        - K.V.Tinakaran
    “The World You Hold”              - Lyceum International College, Wattala
    “Maleeta Bo Ekak”                  - Suranjith Sameera

     

    Sep 25

    “Bingu Panchayi mal Gomuwayi”                           - Ku/Idulgoda Sri Nissanka National School
    “Sinharajan tirappu”                                             - Ponnaia Surendra
    “The Prince of the land of Chocolate”                      - Rohitha Jayakodi
    “Megoda Godeth Rattaran Egoda Godeth Rattaran” - Neranjan Chandrajithya

     

    Sep 26

    “Makarek Avith"                 - Central College, Anuradapura
    ‘Periyor Sot ketpom”           - puvirajasinham Rajina
    “You can say Sorry”            - Pasindu Sankapala Mitraratna
    “Mutu paura”                      - Sudarsana Bandara

     

    Sep 29

     

    “Matath Puluwan mamath Ennada”     - Ke/St.Joshep Balika Maha Vidyalaya
    “Milirum tulihargal”                            - F.Rajina Mary
    “Malpibideyi Suvanda Daniyi”              - Museaus College, Colombo
    “Sarasen”                                         - D.W.Pawara Nawamini

     

    Sep 30

     

    “Sudu hadawath”                              - Mara/St.Thomas Girls high School’
    “Sukiri Gedara mayakari”                   - katu/Puja National School
    “Hatpeti Mala”                                   - Anula Vidyalaya - Nugegoda.
    “Hama Dawasama Suba Patumak”       - Kandy Swaranamali Balika Vidyalaya.

    dgi log front

    recu

    electionR2

    Desathiya